Program

In our own Image: We are Human Rights

Day 1: Thursday, 10th December 2020

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

8:45 AM
Registration
9:00 AM
Welcome Remarks
9:25 AM
Strategic Communications in the Philippines Human Rights Movement: Developing New Narratives and Supporting Creative Workers
Jonathan Corpus Ong (University of Massachusetts - Amherst, Harvard Kennedy School)
Jeremy Tintiangko (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)Rossine Falllorina (University of the Philippines Diliman)
9:55 AM
Panel Response to Strategic Communications in the Philippines Human Rights Movement
Sam Gregory (Witness)
TJ Agulto (AHA! Behavioral Design)
Leni Velasco-Bicol (Active Vista)
Commissioner Karen Dumpit (Commission on Human Rights)
10:45 AM
Q&A
Jonathan Corpus Ong (University of Massachusetts - Amherst, Harvard Kennedy School)
Jeremy Tintiangko (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Rossine Falllorina (University of the Philippines Diliman)
11:10 AM
Closing Remarks
12:00 NN
End of Day 1

Celebrating Innovation in Human Rights Advocacy

Day 2: Friday, 11th December 2020

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

8:45 AM
Registration
9:00 AM
Welcome Remarks
9:15 AM
Human Rights Education: Baseline Research
Genalyn Aquino (IDEALS, Inc.)
9:50 AM
Tisya Hustisya: Human Rights Chatbot
Gianna Catolico (IDEALS, Inc.)
10:20 AM
Q&A
Genalyn Aquino (IDEALS, Inc.)
Gianna Catolico (IDEALS, Inc.)
10:50 AM
Human Rights Agenda: Focus on Mindanao
Ritz Lee B. Santos III (BALAOD Mindanaw)
11:50 AM
Closing Remarks
12:00 NN
End of Day 2

Moving the Movable Middle

Day 3: Monday, 14th December 2020

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

8:45 AM
Registration
9:00 AM
Welcome Remarks
9:15 AM
Moving the Middle: Reaching and Activating the Unengaged Audience
Oya Arriola (WiseOwl)
Thomas Coombes (Hope-Based Communications)
10:15 AM
Moving the Middle: Interactive Session
Oya Arriola (WiseOwl)
Thomas Coombes (Hope-Based Communications)
11:15 AM
Q&A
Oya Arriola (WiseOwl)Thomas Coombes (Hope-Based Communications)

Panelists

Edna Aquino (WiseOwl)
Wati Doctor (Thinkscape Research)
Joza Nada (WiseOwl)
Mika Ortega (WiseOwl)
Mint Marquez (Syn & Strat Consulting)
CX Roque (Syn & Strat Consulting)

11:45 AM
Closing Remarks
12:00 NN
End of Day 3

Embracing our Digital Future

Day 4 : Tuesday, 15th December 2020

TIME

SESSION

SPEAKERS

8:45 AM
Registration
9:00 AM
Welcome Remarks
9:15 AM
Innovating Human Rights Through Data
Nick Tobia (CirroLytix)
9:45 AM
Q&A
Nick Tobia (CirroLytix)Dominic Ligot (CirroLytix)
10:15 AM
The Importance of Social Behavior Change Communications in the Democracy, Human Rights, and Governence
Laura Van Berkel (Democracy International)
11:00 AM
Innovations in Human Rights Advocacy: Interactive Session
11:30 AM
Closing Remarks
12:00 NN
End of Day 4